SCHEDULE listed by venue (time and venues subject to change)

Campus Center West

Auditorium

10:30AM-11:30AM

Screenwriting Workshop

 

12PM-12:45PM

Carol Swyer & Norman Berns
"A Place to Dance" presentation

1PM-3PM

THE SENTENCE 
Screening & Discussion with Rudy Valdez

3:15PM-4:15PM

Kasi Lemmons
(Conversation) 

4:30PM-5:30PM

Stephen Soucy & James Ivory
(Conversation)

5:45PM-6:45PM

Doug Blackmon & Sam Pollard

(Conversation)

Campus Center West

Boardroom

10:30AM-11:30AM

Julie Casper Workshop

 

12PM-12:45PM

Deepak Rauniyar
(Film clips & Conversation)

1:15PM-2:15PM

Youth FX Screening 

2:30PM-4PM

Documentary/Film Studies
Student Short Film Screenings

4:15PM-6:15PM

ASK THE SEXPERT

Screening & Discusssion
with Vaishali Sinha

Campus Center
Ballroom

12PM-1PM

Michael Mayer
(Conversation)

1:15PM-2:15PM

Yaddo Presents:
Jonathan Lethem (Conversation)

2:30PM-3:30PM

Charles Brandt (Conversation)

3:45PM-4:45PM

Rosie Perez & Eric Haze
(Conversation)

5PM-6PM

Darnell Martin (Conversation)

7PM-7:45PM

Awards Ceremony

8PM

Projection Mapping Display

VIP Reception

Campus Center West
Multi-Purpose Room

10:30AM-11:30AM

Youth FX Workshop

 

12PM-1PM

Stephan Talty (Conversation)

1:15PM-2:15PM

Jake Bernstein (Conversation) 

2:30PM-3:15PM

Glen Trotiner 
(Conversation)

3:30PM-4:30PM

Jacob Brackman
& William Kennedy
(Conversation)

4:45PM-5:45PM

Julie Casper Roth

Feminist Filmmaker Discussion

6PM-6:45PM

Panel Discussion with

Shooting Upstate or
Alumni Filmmakers

Performing Arts Center 

Recital Hall

10:30AM-11:30AM

"Why Invest in the Arts"

Panel/Workshop

 

12PM-2PM

LIYANA
Screening & Discussion
with Sarudzal Zvoma

2:15PM-4:15PM

(T)ERROR 
Screening & Discussion
with Lyric Cabral

4:30PM-6:30PM

ROMEO ROMEO 
Screening & Discussion
with Lizzie Gottlieb

Campus Center 

Assembly Hall

10:30AM-11:30AM

Film Albany
Presentation/ Workshop

 

12PM-1:15PM

English Department/

Visual Studies Event

 

 

1:30PM-2:30PM

Screenwriting with
Christopher Schiller
& Jeanne Browman 

2:45PM-4PM

Films Shot in the Capital Region with Amy Biancolli

4:15PM-5:30PM

Critics Panel

5:45PM-6:45PM

Film Censorship with
Laura Wittern-Keller

Lecture Center
Room 5

10:30AM-11:30AM

Theodore Bouloukus Workshop

 

12PM-1PM

Owen Pataki
(Short Film/Presentation)

1:15PM-2:15PM

Valerie Landsburg
(Student-focused Event) 

2:30PM-3:30PM

Mikah Khan

(Short Film/Presentation)

3:45PM-4:45PM

M. Camoin/T. Mercer

(Scared to Debt & Benedict Arnold)

5PM-6:30PM

LEE'S 88 KEYS

Screening & Discussion
with Susan Robbins

Lecture Center

Room 6

 

10:30AM-11:30AM

Magic Wig Productions Workshop

 

12PM-2PM

Center for International Education Film Screening

2:15PM-4:15PM

Confucious Institute Film Screening/Discussion

4:30PM-6PM

MAXIMA

Film Screening 

SCHEDULE listed by venue (continued) 

Lecture Center

Room 20

10:30AM-11:30AM

Glen Trotiner Workshop

12PM-1:15PM

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

1:30PM-2:30PM

COMEDY SHORT FILMS

 

2:45PM-3:45PM

EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILMS

4PM-5:30PM

DRAMATIC SHORT FILMS

Lecture Center

Room 21

10:30AM-11:30AM

Greg Aidala Workshop

 

12PM-1PM

KAREN OR BUST
Screening & Discussion
with Don Rittner

2:30PM-4:15PM

THE HARD PLACES
Screening & Discussion
with Dan Swinton

4:30PM-6:30PM

ROMANCE ANALYST

Screening & Discussion

with Rachel Wortell & Lily Meyer

 

Campus Center West
Great Hall

10AM-12PM

Networking

Opportunities 

 

Food Service

Available

 

Lecture Center

Concourse

10AM-12PM

Networking

Opportunities

Light Refreshments

Available

 

 

SCHEDULE listed by venue (continued) 

WORKSHOPS 10:30AM-11:30AM 

How to Break into Films

Lecture Center 21

Greg Aidala, an award-winning comedian and actor based in New York, has shared the stage with such comedians as Jerry Seinfeld, Colin Quinn and Kathleen Madigan to name a few, and has appeared on the Lifetime Movie Network, NBC, Amazon Prime, PBS and numerous TV commercials. In 2005, he formed Radial Gage Entertainment and since 2006, Aidala has produced and hosted his award-winning touring production, The Brew Ha-Ha Comedy Showcase.

 

The “Reel” Film Albany

Assembly Hall, Campus Center

Debby Goedeke, Albany County Film Commissioner, is an extension of your crew – Your Project is Her Passion!

A Writer’s Guide to Screenwriting for Hollywood

Campus Center West Auditorium

A nuts and bolts discussion of how to best prepare your work for today’s realistic markets. It’ll go over what sets screenplays apart from other forms of writing, how to best construct your story through the lens of what Hollywood looks for and how to shape it into a professional contender. We’ll give you tools to make your story into an irresistible package ready for the world of film and television.

 

Better Than Fiction:
How to Make a Compelling Documentary

Campus Center West Boardroom

Julie Casper Roth, is an award-winning documentary filmmaker, writer, and educator. Her work explores issues of visibility and erasure.
 

Workshop with Youth FX
Campus Center West Multi-Purpose Room

"Why Invest in the Arts" Panel/Workshop

Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center

Workshop with Theodore Bouloukos 
Lecture Center 5
Theodore Bouloukos
is a New York-based actor whose international performance work inhabits cinema, stage and the art world, and extends to commercial and voice-over projects as well. Educated at The Albany Academy and Columbia University, he is a member of AEA and SAG-AFTRA; and a member of the New Stage Theatre Company.

Workshop with Magic Wig Productions
Lecture Center 6

Workshop with Glen Trotiner

Lecture Center 20

CONTACT INFORMATION

University at Albany, 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Phone: 518 442-5620, e-mail: writers@albany.edu, website: http://nyswritersinstitute.org/

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram